Morgado Golf and Country Club

Morgado Golf and Country Club in Algarve

Morgado Golf and Country Club enjoys a quiet position between the Monchique hills and the coastal city of Portimão, giving guests a blend of rural calm and easy access to one of the Algarve’s most popular areas. The wide open landscapes and natural scenery create a peaceful setting that appeals to golfers who prefer space, fresh air and a slower pace during their holiday.

The resort is surrounded by the Algarve barrocal, a landscape of rolling terrain and native vegetation that adds character to the stay. This countryside backdrop provides a sense of escape while still keeping you within reach of beaches, restaurants and the lively marina in Portimão. It is a location that works well for travellers who want a balance of nature and convenience.

Morgado Golf and Country Club offers comfortable accommodation designed for relaxed stays, whether you are travelling as a couple, with friends or with family. The overall feel is calm and uncluttered, making it easy to unwind after a day on the course or exploring the region. The resort’s layout and open surroundings give guests plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors.

Golf is a central part of the experience here. The resort features two respected courses that attract players looking for variety and challenge during their Algarve holiday. The natural contours of the land and the views across the countryside add to the enjoyment of each round, making Morgado a strong option for golfers who want quality play without the bustle of the busier coastal resorts.

With its countryside location, on site golf and proximity to both Monchique and Portimão, Morgado Golf and Country Club offers a well rounded base for a golf holiday in southern Portugal. It suits travellers who appreciate quiet surroundings, scenic views and the convenience of having two courses right on the doorstep.

 

Closest golf courses to Morgado Golf and Country Club

Filter more golf courses
Morgado Golf Course

Surrounded by the natural landscape of the Algarve barrocal, Morgado Golf Course offers a calm and rewarding place to

View 0.11km / 0.07mi
Alamos Golf Course

Located at the foot of the Monchique Mountains, Alamos Golf Course together with Morgado Golf is part of the 36 hole

View 0.48km / 0.3mi
Penina Championship Course

The Championship course is the late Sir Henry Cotton's masterpiece and the course by which he wished to be remembered

Penina Championship Course hosts lots of the best golf course within Algarve View 4.11km / 2.55mi
Pestana Alto Golf & Country Club

Opened in 1991, Alto Golf & Country Club was the last 18-hole course to be designed by Sir Henry Cotton. Built on ide

View Pestana Alto Golf & Country Club's beautiful golf course within stunning Algarve. View 7.79km / 4.84mi
Onyria Palmares Golf Club

For a perfect golf holiday in the Algarve, there can be no better course to play than the Onyria Palmares Golf Resort

Onyria Palmares Golf Club offers several of the most excellent golf course within Algarve View 10.36km / 6.44mi
Pestana Gramacho Golf Course

Together with its sister course Pinta, Gramacho is part of the Pestana Carvoeiro Golf Resort. Designed by Ronald Frea

Pestana Gramacho Golf Course carries some of the most desirable golf course around Algarve View 10.69km / 6.64mi
Pestana Vale da Pinta Golf Course

Vale da Pinta is a very attractive course, which since its opening in 1992 has gained an excellent reputation, hostin

Pestana Vale da Pinta Golf Course provides lots of the finest golf course within Algarve View 10.72km / 6.66mi
Pestana Silves Golf Course

One of the newer golf courses on the Algarve, the Pestana Silves Golf Course enjoys a beautiful location, at the foot

All The Silves Golf's scenic golf course in fantastic Algarve. View 13.13km / 8.16mi
Boavista Golf Club

Boavista opened in January 2002 and has been receiving rave reviews ever since. Located just west of Lagos, its

Boavista Golf Club carries some of the finest golf course in Algarve View 16.45km / 10.22mi
Amendoeira O'Connor Jnr Course

Designed by Christy O'Connor Jnr., this course complements the neighbouring Oceanico Faldo Course and also takes full

The Amendoeira O'Connor Jnr Course's scenic golf course within sensational Algarve. View 19.14km / 11.89mi
Espiche Golf Course

A round on Espiche is very reasonably priced, and the course is ideally located for golfers on a golfing holiday in t

View Espiche Golf Course's picturesque golf course situated in incredible Algarve. View 19.27km / 11.97mi
Amendoeira Faldo Course

Designed by Sir Nick Faldo with strategic play in mind this 6598m PAR 72 championship course demands careful position

View Amendoeira Faldo Course's impressive golf course situated in dazzling Algarve. View 19.45km / 12.08mi
Salgados Golf Course

Salgados Golf Club sits close to the shoreline of Praia de Galé in the Algarve, offering a round of golf shape

The Salgados Golf Course's lovely golf course in striking Algarve. View 24.46km / 15.2mi
Santo Antonio Golf Resort

Formerly known as Parque da Floresta, the San Antonio Golf Resort is located n the Western Algarve close to the popul

The Santo Antonio Golf Resort's lovely golf course in pleasing Algarve. View 27.24km / 16.93mi

Morgado Golf and Country Club Packages

3 Nights 2 Rounds
    • 3 nights 2 Rounds
    • Bed and Breakfast
    • Golf transfers included
    • Courses included Morgado Golf Club, Salgados Golf Course
enquire now from £279pp

Map of Morgado Golf and Country Club in Algarve and nearby courses

Golf course Hotel

Available facilities at Morgado Golf and Country Club

  1. 24 Hour Reception
  2. Air-conditioned
 

Average annual High/Low Temperature in Morgado Golf and Country Club

  1. High °F High °C Low °F Low °C
  2. Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
  3. 61° F 64° F 70° F 73° F 77° F 82° F 91° F 90° F 84° F 77° F 68° F 63° F
  4. 16° C 18° C 21° C 23° C 25° C 28° C 33° C 32° C 29° C 25° C 20° C 17° C
  5. 43° F 45° F 48° F 52° F 57° F 63° F 66° F 66° F 63° F 57° F 52° F 48° F
  6. 6° C 7° C 9° C 11° C 14° C 17° C 19° C 19° C 17° C 14° C 11° C 9° C
Your trip
  1. Accommodation options
    Accommodation
    - +
    - +
    add a room +
    close
  2. Golf options
    Golf options
    - +
    - +
    1. Morgado Golf Course 0.11km / 0.07mi away
    2. Alamos Golf Course 0.48km / 0.3mi away
    3. Penina Championship Course hosts lots of the best golf course within Algarve Penina Championship Course 4.11km / 2.55mi away
    4. View Pestana Alto Golf & Country Club's beautiful golf course within stunning Algarve. Pestana Alto Golf & Country Club 7.79km / 4.84mi away
    5. Onyria Palmares Golf Club offers several of the most excellent golf course within Algarve Onyria Palmares Golf Club 10.36km / 6.44mi away
    6. Pestana Gramacho Golf Course carries some of the most desirable golf course around Algarve Pestana Gramacho Golf Course 10.69km / 6.64mi away
    7. Pestana Vale da Pinta Golf Course provides lots of the finest golf course within Algarve Pestana Vale da Pinta Golf Course 10.72km / 6.66mi away
    8. All The Silves Golf's scenic golf course in fantastic Algarve. Pestana Silves Golf Course 13.13km / 8.16mi away
    9. Boavista Golf Club carries some of the finest golf course in Algarve Boavista Golf Club 16.45km / 10.22mi away
    10. The Amendoeira O'Connor Jnr Course's scenic golf course within sensational Algarve. Amendoeira O'Connor Jnr Course 19.14km / 11.89mi away
    11. View Espiche Golf Course's picturesque golf course situated in incredible Algarve. Espiche Golf Course 19.27km / 11.97mi away
    12. View Amendoeira Faldo Course's impressive golf course situated in dazzling Algarve. Amendoeira Faldo Course 19.45km / 12.08mi away
    13. The Salgados Golf Course's lovely golf course in striking Algarve. Salgados Golf Course 24.46km / 15.2mi away
    14. The Santo Antonio Golf Resort's lovely golf course in pleasing Algarve. Santo Antonio Golf Resort 27.24km / 16.93mi away
    close
  3. Travel options
    Options
    close
  4. Next
  1. I have read the Privacy Policy & consent to the use of my personal information.

  2. Back
Other hotels near Morgado Golf and Country Club
Penina Golf Resort Hotel

The internationally famous Penina Golf Resort Hotel is located in the Alvor area of the Western Algarve, 45 minutes drive from Faro airport

View Penina Golf Resort Hotel's beautiful golf course in vibrant Algarve. View 4.11km / 2.55mi
Pestana Delfim Hotel

Enjoying an enviable beach-front location, the four star Delfim is a sister hotel to the Alvor Praia and the Dom Joao

All Inclusive The Pestana Delfim Hotel's poolside seating within incredible Algarve. View 8.21km / 5.1mi
Pestana Alvor South Beach Hotel

79 rooms and suites, with 3 pools, sunbeds, Chill-Out lounges invites you to relax and enjoy the exotic drinks

Pestana Alvor South Beach Hotel View 8.36km / 5.19mi
Pestana Dom Joao II Hotel

Set in its own large gardens which lead directly on to a splendid stretch of beach, and within walking distance of the village of Alvor with its good selection of bars, restaurants and shops, the four star Dom Joao II is part of the Pestana Group and a sister hotel to the Alvor Praia and Delfim hote

View Pestana Dom Joao II Hotel's picturesque outdoor pool within vibrant Algarve. View 8.38km / 5.21mi
NH Marina de Portimao

Enjoying a picturesque location overlooking Portimao marina, and a 5-minute stroll from lively Praia da Rocha, the NH Marina de Portimao is the perfect location for playing the golf courses of the western Algarve.

Tivoli Marina Portimo View 9.34km / 5.8mi
Onyria Palmares Beach House Hotel

Enjoying a truly spectacular setting, with stunning views of the Palmares golf course and the sparkling blue waters of the Alvor estuary beyond, the Onyria Palmares BeachHouse offers a memorable and relaxing golfing experience in the most beautiful of surroundings

The Onyria Palmares Beach House Hotel's picturesque main pool in gorgeous Algarve. View 10.21km / 6.34mi
Dom Pedro Lagos

At the Dom Pedro Lagos you will find a relaxed and quiet atmosphere, in a privileged location for those looking for a holiday in the Algarve right in front of the wide sandy beach of Meia Praia in Lagos.

Dom Pedro Lagos View 12.31km / 7.65mi
Vila Gale Lagos Hotel

The superior 4-star Vila Gale enjoys a great location seafront, just a short distance from the town of Lagos with its marina, bars, restaurants and shops, and ten minutes drive from the superb Palmares Golf Course

All Inclusive Vila Gale Lagos Hotel Ariel View View 12.52km / 7.78mi
Marina Club Lagos Resort

The decor of the spacious and comfortable apartments is modern and stylish, and the feeling of spaciousness is further heightened by the minimalist design and the clever use of natural light

The Marina Club Lagos Resort's scenic main pool in faultless Algarve. View 13.29km / 8.26mi
Tivoli Lagos Hotel

Located in the heart of the old town of Lagos, and just a short stroll from the town centre, the Hotel de Lagos is a distinctive and charming hotel set in its own gardens

Tivoli Lagos Hotel  has one of the finest outdoor pools within Algarve View 13.95km / 8.67mi
Tivoli Carvoeiro Hotel

After enjoying a total renovation and refurbishment, the Tivoli Carvoeira (formerly known as the Almansor) re-opened in April 2015 as a luxury five-star hotel

Tivoli Carvoeiro Hotel View 14.87km / 9.24mi
Amendoeira Golf Resort

The Oceanico Amendoeira Golf Resort hotel complex is located near the charming historical town of Silves and Armacao de Pera beach among the beautiful landscaped gardens below the Monchique Mountain range.

Amendoeira Golf Resort View 19.33km / 12.01mi
Pestana Viking Beach & Spa Resort

The hotel is surrounded by luxurant gardens with direct access to one of the finest beaches in the Algarve.

Pestana Viking Beach  Spa Resort boasts some of the most desirable sea views within Algarve View 19.62km / 12.19mi
Marriott Residences Salgados Resort

Marriott Residences Salgados Resort provides modern, spacious accommodation close to the Salgados coastline in the Algarve. Its peaceful setting near the Salgados nature reserve offers easy access to the beach and surrounding landscapes. The apartment style units include living areas, kitchen facilities and private balconies, with outdoor pools and nearby dining options available within the wider Salgados complex.

All Inclusive View 24.72km / 15.36mi
Hotel Salgados Dunas Suites

This 5-star hotel boasts 6 outdoor swimming pools and modern rooms with panoramic views.

All Inclusive View Hotel Salgados Dunas Suitess lovely balcony within striking Algarve View 24.82km / 15.42mi
NAU Sao Rafael Suites

Each of the rooms in this five star hotel are spacious and filled with natural light, the rooms are also equipped with all the amenities you may expect to find in a high quality hotel.

All Inclusive View 28.55km / 17.74mi
Vila Gale Cerro Alagoa Hotel

The Cerro Alagoa Hotel is located about 900m from the town square of Albufeira and within easy reach of the shops, bars and restaurants of this lively resort, which makes it a popular choice for golfing groups

Vila Gale Cerro Alagoa Hotel View 31.03km / 19.28mi
Hotel Brisa Sol

Situated in the heart of the Algarve, Albufeira is close to the best beaches and golf courses in the region such as Oceanico Amendoeira, Salgados and Pine Cliffs.

Hotel Brisa Sol hosts a great main pool within Algarve View 31.14km / 19.35mi
Real Bellavista Hotel & Spa

The Real Bellavista Hotel & Spa is located in a quiet part of Albufeira, yet it is only a 10 minutes walk from the bustle of the famous Albufeira Strip, and handily placed for playing a number of excellent Algarve golf courses

All Inclusive The Real Bellavista Hotel  Spa's lovely main pool within impressive Algarve. View 31.17km / 19.37mi
Paraiso Albufeira Hotel

araiso Albufeira offers a little bit of paradise in the heart of Albufeira. There is a wide range of facilities on offer in the attractive hotel grounds such as a lagoon-style pool and different on-site dining and entertainment venues.

Paraiso Albufeira Hotel's impressive green in spectacular Algarve. View 31.49km / 19.57mi